Accident Summary Nr: 14550602 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dockboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17724980 | 10/01/1985 | 2034 | 0 | Lamb-Weston, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a dockboard set on the platens of a forklift to push shut a rail car door so it could be secured. The dockboard was above the locking lever and Employee #1 was under the dockboard when it fell or flipped onto him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17724980 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |