Accident Summary Nr: 145506.015 - Employee collapses and is killed in permit required confined
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590348.015 | 04/16/2022 | 541618 | Total Safety Us Inc |
Abstract: At the time of the incident the employee had come to replace a co-worker in her role as the permit required confined space attendant so that should could take a break. A few minutes after taking over the role the employee was found slouched over, unresponsive and unconscious. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590348.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |