Accident Summary Nr: 145506.015 - Employee collapses and is killed in permit required confined

Accident Summary Nr: 145506.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590348.01504/16/2022541618Total Safety Us Inc

Abstract: At the time of the incident the employee had come to replace a co-worker in her role as the permit required confined space attendant so that should could take a break. A few minutes after taking over the role the employee was found slouched over, unresponsive and unconscious. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Confined Space, Entry Permit, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1590348.015 45 M Fatality