Accident Summary Nr: 14550594 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1858323 | 09/04/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Timber Services, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST CUT A 12 INCH DIAMETER TREE. AS IT WAS FALLING HE WALKED IN A SAFE DIRECTION AWAY FROM THE DIRECTION OF FALL. A 60 FOOT TALL ALDER TREE, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AWAY, FELL AT THE SAME TIME AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ACROSS THE BACK. THE ALDER TREE ROOT WAD HAD PULLED OUT OF THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE ROOTS WERE DRY AND BRITTLE AND HAD BEEN IMBEDDED IN EXTREMELY DRY GROUND. CROWN AND SIDE LEAN MOST PROBABLY UNBALANCED THE TREE AND CAUSED IT TO TOPPLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1858323 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |