Accident Summary Nr: 14550529 - Two employees burned in granulator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587799 | 06/05/1984 | 2874 | 0 | Beker Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 1984, Employees #1 and # 2 and a coworker reentered a granulator to finish their assigned task. They entered before the A operator had rotated and locked out the system. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body, and Employee #2 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 40 percent of his body. The coworker escaped injury by jumping out of the granulator; he told the A operator to shut down and lockout the system. The granulator was at approximately 220 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587799 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1587799 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |