Accident Summary Nr: 14550529 - Two employees burned in granulator

Accident Summary Nr: 14550529 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
158779906/05/198428740Beker Industries Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 1984, Employees #1 and # 2 and a coworker reentered a granulator to finish their assigned task. They entered before the A operator had rotated and locked out the system. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body, and Employee #2 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 40 percent of his body. The coworker escaped injury by jumping out of the granulator; he told the A operator to shut down and lockout the system. The granulator was at approximately 220 degrees F.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587799 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1587799 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported