Accident Summary Nr: 14550503 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18446054 | 04/01/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Julius Doochin Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 1985, Employee #1 was working in the bottom of a trench that was next to a roadway. The roadway side of the trench caved in, burying Employee #1. He died of asphyxia. The trench sides were angled, but not shored. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18446054 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |