Accident Summary Nr: 14550495 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING PALLET OF WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105557540 | 03/15/1988 | 5063 | 0 | Elektrisola Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LOAD A 1400 POUND PALLET OF WIRE INTO A PANEL VAN WHEN THE PALLET SLIPPED AND FELL, STRIKING HIM AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105557540 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |