Accident Summary Nr: 14550479 - Four employees injured when dynamite explodes in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18445643 | 04/25/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Hurst Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were digging an approximately 14 ft 8 in. deep trench when the backhoe operator's bucket hit a stick of dynamite in the trench. The dynamite exploded, sending rock flying 30 ft into the air. Employees #1 through #4 suffered multiple injuries to their faces and upper parts of their bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18445643 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18445643 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18445643 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18445643 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |