Accident Summary Nr: 14550446 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14550446 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10553071109/18/198717940Hudson Construction Company

Abstract: TWO CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WERE DRIVING A DUMP TRUCK AT THE JOB SITE WHEN THE TRUCK'S UNIVERSAL JOINT BROKE, CAUSING THE TRUCK TO STOP ON A SLIGHT INCLINE. THE TWO WORKERS GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND CRAWLED UNDERNEATH IT TO TRY TO FIX IT. THE TRUCK ROLLED DOWN THE SLIGHT INCLINE, RUNNING OVER EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: CHOCK, REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, UNIVERSAL JOINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105530711 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported