Accident Summary Nr: 14550446 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105530711 | 09/18/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Hudson Construction Company |
Abstract: TWO CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WERE DRIVING A DUMP TRUCK AT THE JOB SITE WHEN THE TRUCK'S UNIVERSAL JOINT BROKE, CAUSING THE TRUCK TO STOP ON A SLIGHT INCLINE. THE TWO WORKERS GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND CRAWLED UNDERNEATH IT TO TRY TO FIX IT. THE TRUCK ROLLED DOWN THE SLIGHT INCLINE, RUNNING OVER EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105530711 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |