Accident Summary Nr: 14550438 - Employee killed in plant explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3223625 | 07/03/1985 | 3313 | 0 | Chemetals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform trying to jog a mixer into a perpendicular position. There were sparks, followed by an explosion. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3223625 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |