Accident Summary Nr: 14550420 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105530307 | 08/10/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Transport Repair Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 3, 1987, Employee #1 was dismantling a large gas heater that was supported by the I-beam from which he was working. He fell approximately 18 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105530307 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |