Accident Summary Nr: 14550412 - ARM AMPUTATED IN PLASTIC GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3223526 | 06/24/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Flex Products Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLEAN PLASTIC OUT OF A GLOUCESTER GRINDER, MODEL # 1012 BP-10, WHEN HE REACHED INTO THE MACHINE TO REMOVE A DEFLECTING SCREEN TO FACILITATE THE CLEANING PROCESS, THE MACHINE ACTIVATED. HIS LEFT ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE GRINDING MECHANISM AND AMPUTATED JUST ABOVE THE ELBOW. A FAULTY ELECTRONIC SAFETY SWITCH WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACCIDENTAL ACTIVATION OF THE MACHINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3223526 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |