Accident Summary Nr: 145504.015 - Employee dies in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590327.015 | 04/18/2022 | 238310 | Midwest Spray Foam |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 9, 2022, an employee was on a Skyjack Model SJ 7127 Rough Terrain Scissor Lift, approximately 20 feet above the floor with an unguarded platform access opening. The employee was spraying Quik-Shield 118 resin spray foam insulation on the ceiling of 40 feet wide by 82 feet long by 22 feet peak Quonset hut building. The employee fell off the aerial platform, striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for head trauma and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1590327.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |