Accident Summary Nr: 14550396 - SUFFOCATION IN PILE OF COTTON SEED HULLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18445353 | 05/17/1985 | 2074 | 0 | Nashville Oil Mill Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SEED HULL PILE, TRYING TO REMOVE THE CLOGGED HULLS AROUND THE GUARD ON A CONVEYOR. HE FELL INTO THE COTTON SEED HULL PILE AND WAS BURIED UNDER ABOUT 12 FEET OF HULLS. HE SUFFOCATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18445353 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |