Accident Summary Nr: 14550354 - CRUSHED BY FARM TRACTOR WHICH ROLLED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14550354 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845123703/05/198507820Louis Moss Enterprises

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIRT FILLING ERODED AREAS ON THE SIDE OF A HILL. HE WAS DRIVING A 1985 FORD TRACTOR, MODEL 340 B, WITH A FRONT END LOADER AND A HAHN AERIFIER ON THE BACK. THE FRONT END LOADER WAS FILLED WITH DIRT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO DUMP THE DIRT WHEN THE TRACTOR TURNED OVER, ONE COMPLETE ROLL, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE BENEATH THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INTERNAL BLEEDING AND A CRUSHED ABDOMEN. THE TRACTOR HAD PROPER ROPS. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING HIS SEAT BELT. THE HILL WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 DEGREES FROM THE HORIZONTAL. HE WAS TRAVELLING PERPENDICULAR TO THE INCLINE. THE WIND WAS EXTREMELY HIGH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18451237 Fatality Other Horticultural specialty farmers