Accident Summary Nr: 14550347 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3242468 | 10/25/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Graham Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 INTENDED TO UNLOAD A LOAD OF LOGS FROM A 1978 FORD TRUCK. HE WAS STANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRUCK. WHEN HE RELEASED THE CHAIN SECURING THE LOGS, THE TOP LOG, 8 1/2 FEET LONG AND 13 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND WEIGHING ABOUT 400 POUNDS, FELL OFF THE LOAD AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED BROKEN LEGS AND BROKEN RIBS. HE DIED ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3242468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |