Accident Summary Nr: 14550313 - LEAKING PHOSPHOROUS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3236502 | 01/24/1985 | 2819 | 0 | Occidental Chemicals Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE PHOSPHORUS FILTER BUILDING. HE WAS PUMPING PHOSPHORUS TO THE FURNACE WHEN A LEAK DEVELOPED AROUND THE SIGHT GLASS. HE STOPPED PUMPING THE PHOSPHORUS AND BEGAN TO FLUSH THE LINE WITH FURNACE WATER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS APPARENTLY LOOKING AT THE SIGHT GLASS WHEN IT BROKE, ALLOWING LIQUID PHOSPHORUS TO SPRAY INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A HARD HAT, SAFETY GLASSES AND A RESPIRATOR AT THE TIME. THE PHOSPHORUS IGNITED INSTANTLY UPON EXPOSURE TO AIR, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1 AROUND THE HEAD AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3236502 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |