Accident Summary Nr: 14550305 - STRUCK BY FALLING LOAD OF STEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14550305 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516352009/12/198442310Hunter Marine Transport Inc

Abstract: THE OPERATOR OF AN OVERHEAD CRANE HAD JUST PICKED UP A LOAD OF STEEL COIL WEIGHING 25,000 POUNDS. THE LOAD WAS SECURED TO THE CRANE BY MEANS OF A C-HOOK. THE LOAD WAS RAISED TO ABOUT HEAD LEVEL, BUT THE BRIDGE HAD NOT YET BEEN MOVED. EMPLOYEE #1 APPROACHED THE CRANE OPERATOR TO ASK HIM A QUESTION. THE CRANE OPERATOR HELD THE PENDANT CONTROL IN HIS HAND, BUT HAD NOT MOVED ANY CONTROLS. THE EMPLOYEES TALKED FOR ABOUT TWO MINUTES. THE COIL OF STEEL SUDDENLY FELL OFF THE C-HOOK, STRIKING BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE CRANE OPERATOR SUSTAINED A BROKEN LEFT HAND AND ARM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15163520 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported