Accident Summary Nr: 145503.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 145503.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556379.01508/31/2021921190Berkeley Township Division Of Recreation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 3, 2021, an employee was working as a life guard,, sitting in a life guard stand, when he was struck by lightning. The employee was killed and sustained thermal burns.

Keywords: Burn, Lightning, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556379.015 19 M Fatality