Accident Summary Nr: 14550297 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Tractor Counterweights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15163298 | 08/28/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Sheehan Pipe Line Construction Co |
Abstract: An approximately 100 ft long section of 36 in. diameter steel gas line pipe was being lifted from an approximately 5 ft deep trench by two side-boom tractors. After the pipe was removed from the ground, Employee #1 climbed onto the winch that was at the rear of the Caterpillar, serial #61 A563. The tractors moving the pipe had counterweights to balance the load. As the operator adjusted the counterweights, Employee #1 moved into the space between the counterweights and the right side of the seat. He was crushed between the seat and the counterweights, suffering a broken pelvis and a ruptured bladder. He died several weeks later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15163298 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |