Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14550297 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Tractor Counterweights

Accident Summary Nr: 14550297 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516329808/28/198416230Sheehan Pipe Line Construction Co

Abstract: An approximately 100 ft long section of 36 in. diameter steel gas line pipe was being lifted from an approximately 5 ft deep trench by two side-boom tractors. After the pipe was removed from the ground, Employee #1 climbed onto the winch that was at the rear of the Caterpillar, serial #61 A563. The tractors moving the pipe had counterweights to balance the load. As the operator adjusted the counterweights, Employee #1 moved into the space between the counterweights and the right side of the seat. He was crushed between the seat and the counterweights, suffering a broken pelvis and a ruptured bladder. He died several weeks later.

Keywords: counterbalance, unsecured, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, riding on equipment, caught between, crushed, pelvis, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15163298 Fatality Other Construction laborers