Accident Summary Nr: 14550255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105534168 | 10/15/1987 | 9311 | 0 | Nashville Electric-Job Site |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE CREW FOR A MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS INSTALLING STREETLIGHTING ALONG BOTH SIDES OF A US HIGHWAY NEAR A MEDIUM-SIZED CITY. THEY HAD COMPLETED INSTALLATION ALONG THE NORTHBOUND SIDE OF THE BUSY FOUR-LANE HIGHWAY AND WERE INSTALLING THE STREETLIGHTING ON THE SOUTHBOUND SIDE. ONE METAL POLE, WITH AN ARM FOR THE ATTACHMENT OF A LIGHTING FIXTURE, WAS BEING INSTALLED. IT WAS SUSPENDED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION IN A SLING PRESUMABLY ATTACHED TO THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. THE ARM ON THE POLE WAS EXTENDED OUT OVER AN INTERSECTING ROAD. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND PREPARING TO SECURE THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE TO ITS METAL AND CONCRETE BASE. THE POLE BEGAN TO TURN, AND THE ARM ROTATED TOWARDS A 22.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE INTERSECTING STREET AT THAT POINT. IN AN EFFORT TO STOP THE POLE FROM TURNING, THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE IN A BEAR HUG. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE POLE BEFORE IT CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105534168 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |