Accident Summary Nr: 14550230 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18418103 | 04/11/1986 | 9631 | 0 | Copeland Enterprises |
Abstract: A power line worker was using a Hi-Ranger aerial lift (Serial No. 1162721) mounted on a Ford truck to move a 7200-volt overhead power line from a rotted crossarm to a new crossarm that had been installed on the same pole. The employee in the aerial lift bucket was about 6.1 meters above the ground. A 150-millimeter by 13-millimeter, steel, hydraulic-line support on the lower 7.3-meter-long section of the boom contacted the power line when the power line worker was moving the bucket into position. This energized the truck. At the same time, an employee working on the ground was reaching into the tool and equipment bin on the right side of truck to pick up a stirrup. He was electrocuted. The truck was marked on both sides of the truck and boom body with danger signs warning of high voltage. Company employees were instructed to keep clear of the truck when the aerial lift was in operation. These instructions were repeated at safety meetings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18418103 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |