Accident Summary Nr: 14550222 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM GAS BOILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3252053 | 04/07/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Central Soya Inc |
Abstract: THE AUTOMATIC MODE OF A GAS-FIRED BOILER DID NOT OPERATE PROPERLY, PRODUCING CARBON MONOXIDE FROM INCOMPLETE COMBUSTION. ONE OF TWO ROOF EXHAUST FANS, LOCATED OVER THE BOILERS, WAS DOWN FOR REPAIR. CARBON MONOXIDE LEAKED INTO THE AIR CONDITIONED CONTROL ROOM, WHERE AIR IS TOTALLY RECIRCULATED. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE ROOM AND COLLAPSED OUTSIDE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT IN THE CONTROL ROOM AS MUCH AS EMPLOYEE #1, BUT DID BECOME SICK. BOTH EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3252053 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 3252053 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |