Accident Summary Nr: 14550222 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM GAS BOILER

Accident Summary Nr: 14550222 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 04/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
325205304/07/198620480Central Soya Inc

Abstract: THE AUTOMATIC MODE OF A GAS-FIRED BOILER DID NOT OPERATE PROPERLY, PRODUCING CARBON MONOXIDE FROM INCOMPLETE COMBUSTION. ONE OF TWO ROOF EXHAUST FANS, LOCATED OVER THE BOILERS, WAS DOWN FOR REPAIR. CARBON MONOXIDE LEAKED INTO THE AIR CONDITIONED CONTROL ROOM, WHERE AIR IS TOTALLY RECIRCULATED. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE ROOM AND COLLAPSED OUTSIDE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT IN THE CONTROL ROOM AS MUCH AS EMPLOYEE #1, BUT DID BECOME SICK. BOTH EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, GAS-FIRED BOILER, VENTILATION, COLLAPSE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3252053 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 3252053 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators