Accident Summary Nr: 145502.015 - Employee is killed after rescue boat flips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574165.015 | 09/14/2021 | 713990 | City Of Cape May City Beach Patrol |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee, a life guard, was rowing a Van Duyne surf boat between Hughes Beach and Reading Beach. Witnesses reported seeing the employee row the boat close to the shore at Reading Beach, entering into the surf zone of crashing waves. Witnesses reported the employee was possibly attempting to row the boat back out into the ocean. The boat entered into the surf zone and became unstable. The employee was ejected from the boat, and the boat flipped over and struck the employee. The employee was killed and suffered unconsciousness, head trauma, and chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574165.015 | 16 | M | Fatality |