Accident: 145502.015 - Employee Is Killed After Rescue Boat Flips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574165.015 | 09/14/2021 | City Of Cape May City Beach Patrol |
At 11:30 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee, a life guard, was rowing a Van Du yne surf boat between Hughes Beach and Reading Beach. Witnesses reported seeing the employee row the boat close to the shore at Reading Beach, entering into th e surf zone of crashing waves. Witnesses reported the employee was possibly att empting to row the boat back out into the ocean. The boat entered into the surf zone and became unstable. The employee was ejected from the boat, and the boat flipped over and struck the employee. The employee was killed and suffered uncon sciousness, head trauma, and chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574165.015 | 16 | M | Fatality |