Accident Summary Nr: 14550198 - Employee killed in truck collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3258043 | 07/19/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Southern Road Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 18, 1985, a 1979 International truck carrying concrete was traveling east on I-440 when it collided with a 1978 GMC 1-ton truck traveling in the opposite direction. The driver of the smaller GMC truck was killed. The driver of the concrete truck stated that he saw the smaller truck coming toward him on his side of the road. He said that he moved over to the side of the road as far as possible, but that the smaller truck followed him, striking the left front of his truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3258043 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |