Accident Summary Nr: 14550149 - Six employees injured after inhaling unknown gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14550149 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 05/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1841056305/19/198780510Bel Air Health Care Center

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were in a work area when they were exposed to an unknown gas. Employee #1 became nauseated and Employees #2 through #5 suffered headaches and raw throats. They were transported to the hospital as a precaution, but none were admitted. It is believed the source of the chemical was a malfunctioning Magic Pak heater/air conditioning unit. The area was ventilated immediately after the incident and could not be recreated. There were no measurable levels of explosive gases or freon, and no natural gas levels were found by the gas company. The employer stated that the employees' carboxyhemoglobin levels were checked and they were not elevated.

Keywords: AIR CONDITIONER, HEADACHE, HEATER, INHALATION, GAS, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18410563 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 18410563 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 18410563 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 18410563 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 18410563 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 18410563 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported