Accident Summary Nr: 14550081 - Employee killed when run over by trencher

Accident Summary Nr: 14550081 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515955108/14/198416290Wright & Lopez Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a lead mechanic, was performing routine maintenance work on a Ditch Witch trencher, Model 6510 DD, serial #655619. He was sitting cross-legged on the floor, immediately behind the machine's right front wheel. He could not reach the oil plug so he asked an operator to start the trencher and turn the wheels to give him easier access to it. When the engine started, the trencher rolled backward over Employee # 1, killing him. Employee #1 had evidently had moved the "creep" gear lever into reverse, either on purpose or by accident.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STARTED IN GEAR, TRENCH DIGGER, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15159551 Fatality Other Occupation not reported