Accident Summary Nr: 14550073 - Employee injured in fall through smoke vent

Accident Summary Nr: 14550073 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515930407/18/198417610Porter Roofing Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing flashing as part of build-up roofing work. He was apparently locking out an electrical cord when he went through a 5 ft by 8 ft smoke vent opening located by skylight #3, quadrant #1. He fell 32 ft to the gravel floor, suffering severe internal injuries, ruptured arteries, possible brain damage, and kidney damage. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARTERY, KIDNEY, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15159304 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported