Accident Summary Nr: 14550065 - CRUSHED - BOOM FELL AND PINNED EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14550065 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514339906/13/198449110Upper Cumberland Electric Membership Corp

Abstract: A CREW OF ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WAS SETTING A 50-FOOT UTILITY POLE. THE HOLE WAS TOO SMALL, AND THE POLE HAD BEEN LIFTED THREE TIMES. AFTER THE THIRD LIFT, AS THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS LOWERING THE POLE, THE REAR END OF THE TRUCK SHIFTED ABOUT 6 INCHES. WHEN THE TRUCK STOPPED, THE BOOM JERKED SLIGHTLY. THE HOUSING FOR THE BOOM-ROTATION MOTOR CRACKED AND ALLOWED THE GEARS TO UNMESH. THE BOOM THEN FREE-WHEELED AND PINNED THE OPERATOR AGAINST THE POLE RACK, CRUSHING HIM. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BOOM, CRANE BOOM, CRUSHED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15143399 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers