Accident Summary Nr: 14550057 - Employee killed when struck by falling sheet piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15143407 | 11/15/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Mckinnon Bridge Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading sheet piling from a tractor trailer for a bridge under construction. The load's restraining chains had been unhooked on the passenger side of the truck. Employee #1 was apparently pulling the chain across the material to the driver's side of the truck when the chain became caught. He pulled on it and the material fell off the truck and onto him. Employee #1 suffered multiple internal crushing injuries, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15143407 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |