Accident Summary Nr: 14550032 - CRUSHED WHILE UNLOADING LOGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3260775 | 12/10/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Camco Tree Surgery |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD LOGS. HIS JOB WAS TO PLACE A CHAIN AROUND THE LOG TO BE LIFTED AND HOOK THE CHAIN TO THE CRANE. AFTER THE LOG WAS LIFTED FROM THE TRUCK TO THE GROUND, HE HAD TO UNHOOK THE LOG FROM THE CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INSTRUCTED BY HIS SUPERVISOR TO STAY CLEAR OF THE LOGS WHILE THEY WERE BEING LIFTED. ONE LOG THAT WAS BEING LOWERED TO THE GROUND GOT STUCK ON A STUMP. EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED ON ONE END OF THE LOG TO BREAK IT LOOSE. WHEN IT BROKE LOOSE, HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE SWINGING LOG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3260775 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |