Accident Summary Nr: 14550024 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY ELECTRONIC TEST INSTRUMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14550024 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514336506/06/198437140Carter Automotive Co Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING A TROUBLE-SHOOTING MAINTENANCE CHECK ON AN INDUCTION GENERATOR. THE TESTER THAT HE WAS USING APPARENTLY FAILED AND CONDUCTED CURRENT FROM THE 3800-VOLT DC SOURCE THROUGH TO HIS BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, DIRECT CURRENT, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15143365 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers