Accident Summary Nr: 14550016 - LIQUID PROPANE TANK EXPLODED, KILLING AND INJURING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18448274 | 04/02/1986 | 3691 | 0 | Used Repair Shop Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING AT THE BATTERY TERMINAL BURNING STATION. THEY USED AN OPEN FLAME TORCH, FUELED BY NATURAL GAS, AT THIS STATION. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 WERE LOCATED NEAR THE STATION. LOCATED 5 FEET FROM THE BURNER STATION WAS A FLAMMABLE HEAT SHRINK (PLASTIC SYSTEM), WHICH INCLUDED A SMALL HAND HELD 20 POUND LP TANK. THIS TANK EXPLODED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY AS A RESULT OF THE FIRE. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE KILLED. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS STILL HOSPITALIZED AS OF APRIL 8, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18448274 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18448274 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18448274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18448274 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |