Accident Summary Nr: 14550008 - COMPRESSED AIR TANK EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14550008 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516885908/10/198424310American Stairway Incorporated

Abstract: A CURTIS, 20 HORSE POWER AIR COMPRESSOR HAD JUST BEEN SHUT OFF BY EMPLOYEE #3 BECAUSE HE SAID IT WAS MAKING A "SQUEEKING NOISE". ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER, WITHOUT WARNING, THE TANK EXPLODED. NO CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSION COULD BE DETERMINED.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AIR RECEIVER, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15168859 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 15168859 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 15168859 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 15168859 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 15168859 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
6 15168859 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
7 15168859 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported