Accident Summary Nr: 14549992 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STEEL BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14549992 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 12/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516987312/11/198417910Madison Steel Co

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING STEEL I-BEAMS USING A CRANE. AS THE CRANE LIFTED THE STEEL, THE BEAMS CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS.

Keywords: BURN, STEEL BEAM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, STEEL ERECTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15169873 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 15169873 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 15169873 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.