Accident Summary Nr: 14549976 - Employee killed in fall while unloading engine block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15170418 | 12/26/1984 | 3714 | 0 | Lingua Motor Works Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading automobile engine blocks from a truck when he and one of the engines fell from the bed of the truck. He suffered a severe blow to the back of his head and was killed. It is not known whether he fell and struck the engine block, or if the engine fell and struck him. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15170418 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial engineers |