Accident Summary Nr: 14549968 - CLOTHING CAUGHT IN EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3254513 | 04/09/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Damar Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING NEAR ROTATING BORING EQUIPMENT WHEN HER CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE EQUIPMENT. SHE DIED OF STRANGLATION FROM CLOTHING WRAPPING AROUND HER NECK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3254513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |