Accident Summary Nr: 14549935 - LACQUER THINNER VAPORS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14549935 -- Report ID: 0454721 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516809907/12/198415210Aaa Construction Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE STRIPPING FINISH FROM A KITCHEN CABINET AT 4861 EAST SHORE DRIVE. THEY WERE USING A LACQUER THINNER. A FLASH FIRE, SUSPECTED TO HAVE STARTED IN THE AIR CONDITIONING AND HEATING SYSTEM, BROKE OUT AND SPREAD TO THE KITCHEN. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO THE BACK DOOR, WHICH WAS DEADBOLTED. EMPLOYEE #2 RAN IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION AND WAS ABLE TO GET OUT OF THE HOUSE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #2 GOT OUT AND NOTICED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT AROUND, HE RAN TO THE BACK DOOR. EMPLOYEE #2 KICKED IN THE BACK DOOR AND WAS ABLE TO GET EMPLOYEE #1 OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY BURNED OVER 75% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED MINOR BURNS ON HIS RIGHT ARM AND SHOULDER. IT IS SUSPECTED THAT THE FLASH FIRE STARTED FROM VAPOR ACCUMULATION FROM THE LACQUER THINNER IN THE AIR CONDITIONING AND HEATING SYSTEM.

Keywords: BURN, LACQUER THINNER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15168099 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenter apprentices
2 15168099 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenter apprentices