Accident Summary Nr: 14549927 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRAILER BED; STRUCK HEAD ON PAVEMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15172406 | 02/26/1985 | 5083 | 0 | Farmers Implement Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 25, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING UNLOAD FARM IMPLEMENTS FROM THE BED OF AN OPEN TRAILER. HE WAS CLIMBING UP THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK WHEN HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL ABOUT 8 FEET, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE PAVEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT A MEMPHIS HOSPITAL OF A MASSIVE BLOOD CLOT IN THE HEAD AT ABOUT 1:30 THE SAME DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15172406 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm equipment mechanics |