Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145499.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Discharge Auger

Accident: 145499.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590310.01504/18/2022Post Consumer Brands

At 01:00 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove a plug from a Extruder Continuous Dough Mixer. The employee slipped and fell into the m ixer, and the employee's hand entered a lower opening where a Discharge Auger wa s running. The employee's left index finger was amputated to the first phalange and was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputation, auger, auger mechanism, caught between, caught in, extrude, extrusion, extrusion machine, fall, fall from elevation, finger, hand, knuckle, mixer, partial amputation, slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1590310.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified