Accident: 145499.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Discharge Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1590310.015 | 04/18/2022 | Post Consumer Brands |
At 01:00 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove a plug from a Extruder Continuous Dough Mixer. The employee slipped and fell into the m ixer, and the employee's hand entered a lower opening where a Discharge Auger wa s running. The employee's left index finger was amputated to the first phalange and was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590310.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |