Accident Summary Nr: 14549893 - Employee injured in fall when bosun's chair workline fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15181589 | 10/04/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Commercial Coatings Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting the surface of a 500,000 gallon water tank from a boatswain's chair. He was holding onto the nozzle of the rubber sandblasting hose, which was tied to the guardrail when the workline attached to the rolling block, which held the boatswain's chair, became unfastened. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft, struck the middle of his back against the guardrail of a catwalk, and went flying over the rail. The hose stretched and stopped his fall about 40 ft from the ground, then broke. Employee #1 clutched a grabline and rode it to the ground, striking the ground with his side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15181589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |