Accident Summary Nr: 14549877 - FELL INTO HOPPER OF FLOWING MATERIAL AND SUFFOCATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15181803 | 08/15/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Ken-Tenn Construction Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BREAKING THE CAKED "SCREENING" MATERIAL OFF THE SIDES OF THE HOPPER. HE WAS EITHER SITTING ON THE RIM OF THE HOPPER OR INSIDE IT. FOR SOME REASON HE FELL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HOPPER. HIS FEET CAME TO REST ON A TAKE-A-WAY CONVEYOR, CAUSING HIS LEGS TO BE PULLED OUT THE BOTTOM THE TANK. WHEN HE STRUCK THE HOPPER BOTTOM, THE MATERIAL STICKING TO THE WALLS FELL, COVERING HIM. HE SUFFOCATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15181803 | Fatality | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers |