Accident Summary Nr: 14549844 - One employee drowns, one bruised in fall into culvert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15180805 | 05/07/1984 | 9311 | 0 | Mckenzie-City Hall |
Abstract: A street and sanitation supervisor and a six-man crew were removing trash and debris from a clogged culvert. The culvert was in a 20 to 25 ft deep ditch that held approximately 4 ft of water. The workers were passing up debris from the water to the top of the bank when Employee #1 slipped on the mud and fell into the water. Employee #2 grabbed his hand, but was unable to pull him out. The force of the water pulled in Employee #2, and both men were swept through a 36 in. diameter culvert for approximately 300 to 400 ft. Employee #1 drowned, and Employee #2 suffered bruises and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15180805 | Fatality | Other | Occupational therapists | ||
| 2 | 15180805 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupational therapists |