Accident Summary Nr: 14549810 - Dirt Scraper Operator Killed In Collision With Other Scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18411025 | 12/01/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Hubbs Construction Company |
Abstract: TWO DIRT SCRAPERS COLLIDED AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. EMPLOYEE #1, ONE OF THE SCRAPER OPERATORS, WAS THROWN FORWARD BY THE COLLISION. (HE WAS NOT WEARING HIS SEAT BELT.) HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CAB SUPPORT MEMBER, CRUSHING IT. HE WAS THEN THROWN OUT OF THE CAB TO THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18411025 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |