Accident Summary Nr: 145498.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation while using meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1586471.015 | 03/30/2022 | 445110 | El Super |
Abstract: At 9:06 a.m. on October 31, 2021, Employee # 1, a meat clerk, was assisting with cutting ribs, using a Hobart meat cutting bandsaw (model 6801). Employee # 1 was not using a pusher plate and the gauge plate. He was holding the meat with both hands and moving it towards the cutting edge of the bandsaw. As he was cutting the ribs, his hand came into contact with the cutting edge of the bandsaw, resulting in a partial amputation of the ring finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1586471.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |