Accident Summary Nr: 14549794 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18407361 | 11/14/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Engineered Plastics |
Abstract: Employee was electrocuted when he touched an injection molding machine and an adjacent plastic grinding machine. One of the machines apparently had a ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18407361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Molding and casting machine operators |