Accident Summary Nr: 14549786 - Employee Cleaning Conveyor Belt; Caught & Crushed In Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18407924 | 12/24/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Southern Coke Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A UTILITY OPERATOR, DESCENDED INTO THE #1 CONVEYOR PIT TO REMOVE SOME COKE LUMPS WHICH HAD BECOME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR BELT AND THE TAIL PULLEY. HE USED A 3 FOOT SECTION OF 3/4 INCH PIPE TO KNOCK THE LUMPS FREE. HE WAS CAUGHT AND PULLED INTO THE BELT. HIS UPPER BODY BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN THE BELT AND TAIL PULLEY, STALLING THE CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR'S POWER SWITCH WAS THEN TURNED OFF AND THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED (AFTER THE BELT WAS CUT). HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE DOCTOR ON DUTY IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO TURN OFF, AND LOCK OUT POWER TO, THE CONVEYOR BELT BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN OUT THE LUMPS OF COKE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18407924 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |