Accident Summary Nr: 14549778 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14549778 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1840770011/03/198617110Jake Marshall Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 6 ft long by 4 ft wide trench that had been cut to a depth of 6 ft by a backhoe. He was using a shovel to dig away from the valve pit to locate the 4 in. drain opening that was at the bottom of the outside of the pit at a depth of 10 ft. Before the trench was shored, it caved in on Employee #1, burying his head under several inches of earth. The backhoe operator, who was digging down to the 4 in. drain with the backhoe, uncovered Employee #1 to his waist. The rescue squad removed Employee #1 from the trench approximately 80 minutes after the cave-in. He was transported to Erlanger Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18407700 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters