Accident Summary Nr: 14549760 - Inhalation Of Toxic Gas In A Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18443853 | 08/20/1986 | 4952 | 0 | Winchester Utility-Administration |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A 12 FOOT DEEP MANHOLE TO CLEAR A 12 INCH PLUGGED SEWER MAIN. THE MANHOLE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 450 FEET BEHIND A PRIVATE RESIDENCE ON 811 HIGH STREET. EMPLOYEE #2 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE REMAINED OUTSIDE THE MANHOLE TO WATCH EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 SUDDENLY SAID HE COULDN'T BREATHE AND TRIED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE MANHOLE. HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE MANHOLE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO TALK TO EMPLOYEE #1 WITH HIS HEAD NEAR THE TOP OF THE MANHOLE. HE ALSO WAS EXPOSED TO THE TOXIC GAS IN THE MANHOLE AND WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS KILLED, WAS EXPOSED TO THE TOXIC GAS 10 TO 15 SECONDS BEFORE EXPERIENCING BREATHING DIFFICULTIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18443853 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 18443853 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |