Accident Summary Nr: 14549752 - NIGHT WATCHMAN RETURNED TO BURNING PLANT; DIED IN FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3252889 | 01/31/1986 | 2392 | 0 | The Sherwood Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE NIGHT WATCHMAN (GUARD), DETECTED A FIRE AT THE FAR SOUTHEAST DOCK AREA. USING THE PLANT P.A. SYSTEM, HE WARNED TWO EMPLOYEES WHO WERE WORKING NEAR THE AREA OF THE FIRE. HE THEN LEFT THE PLANT AND WENT TO THE PARKING LOT. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE PLANT TO CALL THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. HE WAS APPARENTLY OVERCOME BY SMOKE AND COULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO SAFETY. HE WAS LYING ABOUT 20 FEET FROM THE UNLOCKED DOOR WHEN HE WAS DISCOVERED. IT IS NOT ENTIRELY CLEAR WHETHER EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION OR FROM BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3252889 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, guards |