Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14549745 - Two Employees Injured In Fall With Scaffold Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14549745 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 12/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
325265712/06/198517210Davis Painting Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were spray painting steel roof supports from a 24 ft long by 3 ft wide by 26 ft 4 in. high work platform. The platform was supported by two separate manually propelled mobile scaffolds that were moved as necessary by two coworkers on the floor. The platform was being moved with Employees #1 and #2 still on it, when one of the scaffolds was pushed from under the walkboards. The platform and Employees #1 and #2 fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured elbow, and Employee #2 suffered a fractured leg.

Keywords: fracture, mobile scaffold, unsecured, work rules, construction, spray painting, riding on equipment, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3252657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance
2 3252657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance