Accident Summary Nr: 14549745 - Two Employees Injured In Fall With Scaffold Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3252657 | 12/06/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Davis Painting Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were spray painting steel roof supports from a 24 ft long by 3 ft wide by 26 ft 4 in. high work platform. The platform was supported by two separate manually propelled mobile scaffolds that were moved as necessary by two coworkers on the floor. The platform was being moved with Employees #1 and #2 still on it, when one of the scaffolds was pushed from under the walkboards. The platform and Employees #1 and #2 fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured elbow, and Employee #2 suffered a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3252657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 3252657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |